Itiming@itiming.com

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 1951-1978

YEAR TEAM WINNER

 

INDIVIDUAL WINNER SCHOOL TIME DISTANCE # OF TEAMS # OF PART
1951 MPLS SOUTHWEST WARNER WIRTA EMBARRASS 9:04 1.5  MILES    
1952 MPLS SOUTHWEST HOWARD MALLORY TWO HARBORS 8:41 1.5  MILES    
1953 MPLS SOUTHWEST JERRY MCNEAL MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST 8:02 1.5  MILES    
1954 MPLS SOUTHWEST BUD EDELEN ST. LOUIS PARK 7:58 1.5  MILES    
1955 ST. LOUIS PARK JERRY LARSON MINNEAPOLIS CENTRAL 8:22 1.5  MILES    
1956 ST. LOUIS PARK WAYNE SULLWOLD MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST 8:13 1.5  MILES    
1957 DULUTH CENTRAL ROD LAZORIK ST. LOUIS PARK 7:58 1.5  MILES    
1958 MPLS ROOSEVELT PAT MCNEAL MOUND 8:07 1.5  MILES    
1959 MPLS ROOSEVELT JIM DAY MINNEAPOLIS ROOSEVELT 8:00 1.5  MILES    
1960 EDINA LARRY BRONSON HIBBING 7:56 1.5  MILES    
1961 ST. LOUIS PARK LARRY BRONSON HIBBING 7:41 1.5  MILES    
1962 MPLS SOUTHWEST BOB WEIGEL MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST 7:32 1.5  MILES    
1963 OSSEO BOB WAGNER ST. LOUIS PARK 7:33 1.5  MILES    
1964 MPLS SOUTHWEST DON OLIVER MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST 9:46 2.0  MILES    
1965 MPLS SOUTHWEST BOB WITCRAFT MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST 10:08 2.O  MILES    
1966 MPLS WASHBURN GREG NELSON MINNEAPOLIS  WASHBURN 9:36 2.0  MILES 28 369
1967 SILVER BAY GARRY BJORKLUND PROCTOR 9:38 2.0  MILES 39 390
1968 MPLS SOUTHWEST GARRY BJORKLUND PROCTOR 9:06 2.0  MILES 33 465
1969 MPLS SOUTHWEST TIM HEISEL HOPKINS 13:16 2.7  MILES 31 469
1970 MPLS SOUTHWEST TIM HEISEL HOPKINS 15:31 3.0  MILES 46 581
1971 BOYS    MPLS SOUTHWEST DAN LYNDGAARD NEW RICHLAND 15:37 3.0  MILES 52 656
  GIRLS           ASKOV SUE ALEXANDER WAYZATA 6:25 1.0  MILES    
1972 BOYS   MPLS  SOUTHWEST STEVE PLASENCIA COOPER 15:24 3.0 MILES 48 728
  GIRLS   MPLS  SOUTHWEST TONI ST. PIERRE HOPKINS EISENHOWER 8:36 1.5 MILES    
1973 BOYS    MPL  SOUTHWEST STEVE PLASENCIA COOPER 14:49 3.0 MILES 42 840
  GIRLS       NORTH ST. PAUL ANNETTE CLASS ST. PAUL HIGHLAND  PARK 8:56 1.5 MILES    
1974 BOYS         ST PAU CRETIN DAN HENDRICKSON VIRGINIA 15:06 3.0 MILES 55 871
  GIRLS   ST PAUL HIGHLAND ANNETTE CLASS ST PAUL HIGHLAND  PARK 8:29 1.5 MILES    
1975 BOYS     ST PAUL CRETIN KURTROTH ST PAUL CRETIN 15:20 3.0 MILES 66 1056
  GIRLS          WAYZATA PAULA CLASS ST PAUL HIGH LAND PARK 11:32 2.0 MILES    
1976 BOYS   ROCHESTER MAYO LLOYD NESS ROCHESTER  JOHN MARSHALL 15:08 3.0 MILES 76 1154
  GIRLS      WHITE BEAR

MARINER

PAULA CLASS ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK 11:26 2.0 MILES    
1977 BOYS AA       BURNSVILLE DON HURLEY ST PAUL CRETIN 15:33 3.0 MILES 68 1218
  BOYS A         BLUE EARTH TERRY HILEBRANDT BLUE EARTH 16:05 3.0 MILES    
  GIRLS        MPLS  REGINA LYNN RANFRANZ ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL 12:00 2.0 MILES    
1978 BOYS AA  WHITE BEAR

MARINER

MIKE GEBEKE WHITE BEAR MARINER 15:25 3.0 MILES 67 1253
  BOYS A  ELGIN MILLVILLE JOHN KEOHEN MONTGOMERY 15:15 3.0 MILES    
  GIRLS AA ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL LYNN RANFRANZ ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL 11:25 2.0 MILES    
  GIRLS A  ESKO SHIRLEY DIESEN ESKO 12:27 2.0 MILES    

                       

 

 

 

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 1979-1985

YEAR TEAM WINNER

AND POINTS

INDIVIDUAL WINNER SCHOOL TIME DISTANCE MILES # OF TEAMS # OF PART
1979 BOYS- AA           MPLS

SOUTHWEST

DAN ROACH MPLS SOUTHWEST 15:00 3.0 65 1326
  BOYS- A             ELGIN

MILLVILLE

SCOTT FENSKE ELGIN MILLVILLE 15:27 3.0    
  GIRLS –AA     WAYZATA KATIE CLASS ST PAUL HIGHLAND PARK 11:53 2.0    
  GIRLS –A       MONT

LONSDALE

KRISTEN AP LAMBERTON 11:57 2.0    
1980 BOYS-AA    EDEN PRAIRIE DALLAS ALLAIRE HILLCREST   T BAY 15:06 3.0 63 1397
  BOYS-A    ELGIN MILLVILLE SCOTT FENSKE ELGIN MILLVILLE 15:43 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA   EDEN PRAIRIE HELEN RELUGA LAKE VIEW   T.BAY 11:38 2.0    
  GIRLS-A           ESKO KRISTEN ASP LAMBERTON 11:39 2.0    
1981 BOYS –AA   EDEN PRAIRIE ROBER DURHAM MPLS CENTRAL 15:48 3.0 62 1317
  BOYS-A         MONT

LONSDALE

PETE KEOHAN MONTGOMERY 16:28 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA  TOTINO  GRACE

 

HELEN RELUGA LAKE VIEW   T.BAY 11:40 2.0    
  GIRLS-A     ESKO LOIR PHIPPS ELGIN MILLVILLE 11:58 2.0    
1982 BOYS-AA   HILLCREST

T.BAY

STEVE LUMBAR BEMIDJI 16:10 3.0 58 1484
  BOYS-A    ELGIN MILLVILLE STEVE TIKIPPE NORTHWESTERN    WI 16:36 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA  TOTINO GRACE SHARON DOIG HILLCREST   TBAY 11:37 2.0    
  GIRLS –A        ELGIN

MILLVILLE

LOIR PHIPPS ELGIN MILLVILLE 11:54 2.0    
1983 BOYS-AA HILLCREST

T.BAY

BOB KEMPAINEN HOPKINS 16:06 3.0 61 1274
  BOYS-A           CHETEK AL SEVERUDE CHETEK 16:26 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA         HILLCREST

T.BAY

LESLIE  SANDERSON HILLCREST T.B. 12:07 2.0    
  GIRLS-A            MT LAKE SHARI SULLIVAN VISITATION 12;27 2.0    
1984 BOYS-AA         OSSEO JOHN WODNY ESKO CLOQUET 16:02 3.0 68 1382
  BOYS-A               MONT

LONDSDALE

MARTY URICK AURORA- HOYT LAKES 16:18 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA         HILLCREST

T.BAY

LESLIE  SANDERSON HILLCREST T.B. 11:54 2.0    
  GIRLS-A    HERMANTOWN DENISE WARD AURORA- HOYT LAKES 12:00 2.0    
1985 BOYS-AA    ESKO CLOQUET JOHN LONG TOTINO GRACE 15:38 3.0 68 1352
  BOYS-A      ELGIN

MILLVILLE

DONOVAN   BERGSTROM ELGIN    MILLVILLE 16:42 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA  ESKO CLOQUET GRETCHEN FARKAS TOTINO GRACE 12:23 2.0    
  GIRLS-A  HERMANTOWN DENISE WARD AURORA- HOYT LAKES 12:37 2.0    

 

 

 

 

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 1986-1992

YEAR TEAM WINNER

AND POINTS

INDIVIDUAL WINNER SCHOOL TIME DISTANCE

MILES

# OF TEAMS # OF PART
1986 BOYS-AA      OSSEO ANDY LARSEN OSSEO 16:36 3.0 67 1218
  BOYS-A  ELGIN MILLVILLE DONOVAN   BERGSTROM ELGIN    MILLVILLE 16:21 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA DULUTH EAST AUDIE HAZENBERG HILLCREST T.BAY 12:18 2.0    
  GIRLS-A     MAHTOMEDI DENISE WARD AURORA- HOYT LAKES 11:57 2.0    
1987 BOYS-AA  OSSEO LEIF LARSEN BEMIDJI 16:16 3.0 75 1232
  BOYS-A ELGIN MILLVILLE DONOVAN   BERGSTROM ELGIN    MILLVILLE 16:00 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA   BEMIDJI GRETCHEN FARKAS TOTINO GRACE 11:35 2.0    
  GIRLS-A    MAHTOMEDI JODY BUCK LAKE CITY 12:04 2.0    
1988 BOYS-AA  EDINA TIM THEISON ST. PAUL HARDING 16:18 3.0 66 1274
  BOYS-A HERMANTOWN DAVE STENBERG LITCHFIELD 16:13 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA  OSSEO BETSY DOBBINS ST.PAUL TARTAN 12:02 2.0    
  GIRLS-A  LAKE CITY KATIE MCGEE DULUTH MARSHALL 12:16 2.0    
1989 BOYS-AA   OSSEO JONATHAN SOLLY ST PATRICK’S T BAY 16:03 3.0 63 1164
  BOYS-A  HERMANTOWN DAVE STENBERG LITCHFIELD 16:23 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA  OSSEO SOPHIE HARTSHORN ST.  PAUL CENTRAL 12:02 2.0    
  GIRLS-A     HINCKLEY TERESA LAMEY VISITATION 12:10 2.0    
1990 BOYS-AA OSSEO MIKE MASON OSSEO 16:53         3.0 63 1249
  BOYS-A     ST.  PAUL

ACADEMY

TOM STRUKEL MESABI EAST 17:00 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA     INTERNATIONAL  FALLS TINE FORTHMILLER ST FRANCIS 12:07 2.0    
  GIRLS-A   LAKE CITY DEA SCOTT CHISHOLM 12:21 2.0    
1991 BOYS-AA  ROCHESTER

MAYO

ROB CHRISTIE HILLCREST   T.BAY 17:13 3.0 67 1430
  BOYS-A   ST. PAUL

ACADEMY

ANDY COUGILL ST. PAUL ACADEMY 17:11 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA   OSSEO AMY HILL DULUTH EAST 12:13 2.0    
  GIRLS-A  LAKE CITY MOLLY MOULTON RUSH CITY 12:03 2.0    
1992 BOYS-AA  MOUNDSVIEW MIKE HANSON PROCTOR 16:40 3.0 63 1330
  BOYS-A ST. PAUL  ACADEMY ANDY COUGILL ST. PAUL ACADEMY 16.01 3.0    
  GIRLS-AA DULUTH EAST KARA WHEELER DULUTH EAST 11:44 2.0    
  GIRLS-A INTERNALTIONAL  FALLS MOLLY MOULTON RUSH CITY 12:09 2.0    

 

 

                                    

 

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 1993-2001

YEAR       TEAM WINNER    INDIVIDUAL WINNER

   

SCHOOL                                                    

 

  TIME DISTANCE

METERS

# OF TEAMS # OF

PART.

1993 BOYS -AA    WAYZATA ADAM STUHFAULT

 

WAYZATA

 

16:43 5000 62 1468
  BOYS-A  ST. PAUL ACADEMY JOHN METCALF

 

MT.

LAKE BUTTERFIELD

16:14      
  GIRLS –AA    DULUTH EAST KARA WHEELER DULUTH EAST 12:03 3200    
  GIRLS-A      MESABI EAST SHERRY LIEN MESABI EAST 12:53      
1994 BOYS-AA     DULUTH EAST ERIC PIERCE FOREST LAKE 16:16   65 1498
  BOYS-A       ST. PAUL

ACADEMY

TYLER YOUNG AMERY 16:30      
  GIRLS- AA      DULUTH EAST KARA WHEELER EAST DULUTH 14:50 4OOO    
  GIRLS-A        LAKE CITY MICHELLE GROSS DULUTH MARSHALL 15:12      
1995 BOYS–AA      DULUTH EAST STEVE LEUER OSSEO 15:54   60 1123
  BOYS-A       MONTIVIDEO JAMES MULLENIX WRENSHALL/CARLTON 16:46      
  GIRLS -AA      DULUTH EAST KARA WHEELER DULUTH EAST 15:42      
  GIRLS —A       LAKE CITY ERICA ESPE ROSEAU 15:54      
1996  BOYS–AA     OSSEO NIC MATACK DULUTH EAST 15:52   73 1604
  BOYS–A        LAKE CITY ANDREW JOHANSON USC/WELLS 16:20      
  GIRLS–AA     DULUTH EAST KENDALL WHEELER DULUTH EAST 15:24      
  GIRLS—A      LAKE CITY ANN SOMMERVILLE IRONWOOD 15:32      
1997 BOYS–AA     DULUTH EAST BRENT LOBERG DULUTH DENFELD 16:42   69 1588
  BOYS–A        ROCKFORD MATT OBERG MESABI EAST 17:02      
  GIRLS–AA      DULUTH EAST EMILY NASLUND

 

BLOOMINGTON

JEFFERSON

15:15      
  GIRLS–A         LAKE CITY ANN SOMMERVILLE IRONWOOD 15:39      
1998 BOYS–AA       DULUTH EAST BRENT LOBERG DULUTH DENFELD 16:11   78 1835
  BOYS—A      STAPLES-MOTLEY JEFF BREUER STAPLES-MOTLEY 16:26      
  GIRLS–AA      DULUTH EAST EMILY NASLAND

 

BLOOMINGTON

JEFFERSON

15:23      
  GIRLS–A         WADENA-

DEERCREEK

CASEY MCGRAW

 

WADENA-DEERCREEK

 

15:27      
1999 BOYS-AA       WAYZATA GRANT JOHNSON DULUTH EAST 16:38.   85 2300
  BOYS–A     STAPLES MOTLEY KURT DETLOFF STAPLES MOTLEY 16:22      
  GIRLS-AA    DULUTH EAST KIM MAGEE

 

BLOOMINGTON

JEFFERSON

15:31      
  GIRLS–A      NORTHLAND/                    REMER/DEERRIVER KATIE LORENTZ.

 

WADENA-DEER CREEK

 

15:54      
2000 BOYS-AA            WAYZATA. GRANT JOHNSON DULUTH EAST 16:15   76 1951
  BOYS–A          PLAINVIEW-

ELGIN MILLVILLE

PAT LEHMAN

 

PLAINVIEW

ELGIN MILLVILLE

16:24      
  GIRLS—AA    GRAND RAPIDS LISA DYER MOORHEAD 15:00      
  GIRLS–A       VISITATION LANISSA  WILLIAMS VISITATION 15:45      
2001 BOYS—AA    DULUTH EAST MAR JANG MPLS EDISON 16:14   62 1701
  BOYS—A           PLAINVIEW-

ELGIN MILLVILLE

PAT LEHMAN

 

PLAINVIEW

ELGIN MILLVILLE

16:41      
  GIRLS–AA     FOREST LAKE SUSIE EMOND TOTINO GRACE 15:23      
  GIRLS—A    MINNEHAHA

ACADEMY

LOU BRUEBERG

 

 

MINNEHAHA ACADEMY

 

 

15:02      

 

 

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 2002-2009

 

YEAR            TEAM WINNER

AND   POINTS

INDIVIDUAL WINNER SCHOOL       TIME DISTANCE #OF

TEAMS

# OF PART.
2002 BOYS—AA   WAYZATA 81 FOREST TEHDOOAHNIPPAH

 

MPLS

SOUTHWEST

15:54   66 1694
  BOYS—A    EAST GRAND FORKS    109 PAT LEHMAN

 

PLAINVILLE

ELGIN MILLVILLE

16:40      
  GIRLS—AA   GRAND RAPIDS/BIG FORK  86 MAGGIE ZIRBES

SILVERLAKE

GLENCOE

 

15:51      
  GIRLS A     USC   64 LOU BRUEBERG MINNEHAHA 15:23      
2003 BOYS –AA  MOORHEAD  70 BEN KLUNGTUEDT MOORHEAD 16:28   68 1704
  BOYS –A EVELETH GILBERT   52 MATT DAMICO EAST GRAND FORKS 16:31      
  GIRLS—AA MOORHEAD 94 DANIELLE BERNDT

 

BLOOMINGTON

KENNEDY

15:31      
  GIRLS—A GLENCOE SILVER LAKE   118 CLAIRE RICHARDSON BLAKE 15:15      
2004 BOYS –AA MOORHEAD 93 RYAN BROWNELL HIBBING 17:00      
  BOYS—A EVELTH GILBERT   107 MICHAEL RICHARDS EVELETH GILBERT 17:18      
  GIRLS—AA MOUNDSVIEW   79 MALLORY VANNESS MOUNDSVIEW 15:40      
  GIRLS—A     ELY    111 CLAIRE RICHARDSON BLAKE 15:22      
2005 BOYS—AA  MOUNDSVIEW    81 DAN GREENO

 

ST. MICHAEL

ALBERTVILLE

16:37   66 1788
  BOYS—A WARROAD  79 DANIEL MURRY BLUE EARTH AREA 16:50      
  GIRLS—AA MOUNDSVIEW    104 ANNA GARNER ROCHESTER 16:02      
  GIRLS—A      ADRIAN  43 CLAIRE RICHARDSON BLAKE 15:19      
2006 BOYS- -AA  

DULUTH EAST   97

HASSAN MEAD MPLS SOUTH 15:58   59 1630
  BOYS—A

MINNEHAHA   85

MOSSES HEPPNER WARROAD 16:27      
  GIRLS—AA GRAND RAPIDS   90 BECCA SORENSON CLOQUET 15:42      
  GIRLS—A   ADRIAN   35 KATHERINE CHURE BLAKE 15:32      
2007 BOYS—AA

MPLS SOUTH    75

REBEL KEBEDE

 

MPLS  SOUTH

 

16:40   74 1994
  BOYS—A PLAINVILLE LEGIN MILLVILLE   121 ANDREW HOFFMAN

VILLAGE

ST ANTHONY

 

17:18      
  GIRLS—AA

GRAND RAPIDS   90

MORGAN ILLIKAINEN GRAND RAPIDS 16:16      
  GIRLS—A

HOLY FAMILY      96

MARRISSA JANNING WATERTOWN MEYER 15:42      
2008 BOYS—AA

MPLS SOUTH   75

REBEL KEBEDE MPLS SOUTH 16:00   73 1948
  BOYS—A     BLAKE  76 PAUL KOULLICK BLAKE 16:42      
  GIRLS—AA 

FOREST LAKE    105

STEPH SJOSTROM CHAMPLIN PARK 15:31      
  GIRLS—A 

HOLY FAMILY   49

BREA TINNEY OSCEOLA 15:33      
2009

10-3

BOYS—AA

WAYZATA 66

JAKE SANDRY BLOOMINGTON

JEFFERSON

15:56   760 1875
  Boys –A     PLAINVILLE

ELGIN MILLVILLE

ANDREW ROHLMAN OSCEOLA 16:25      
  Girls—AA

GRAND RAPIDS    88

CASSIDAY SOLI CHAMPLIN PARK 15:34      
  Girls—A         MT LAKE

BUTTERFIELD ODIN    105

SARAH MCMAHON COLFAX, WI 15:39    

 

 

 

 

SWAIN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS 2010-2016

YEAR TEAM WINNER

AND  POINTS

INDIVIDUAL WINNER SCHOOL            TIME DISTANCE     # OF   TEAMS            # OF

 PART.

2010

10-2

BOYS—AA

MOUNDSVIEW  73

STEVEN DADO TOTINO GRACE 16:01      
  BOYS—A

PLAINVIEW  ELGIN MILLVILLE  86

BRANDON CLARK BLAKE 16:33      
  GIRLS—AA

VISITATION   57

CASSIDY SOLI CHAMPLIN PARK 15:33      
  GIRLS—A

BLAKE  84

SARAH MCMAHON COLFAX 15:26      
2011

 

10-1

BOYS—AA

ROCHESTER MAYO     92

RILEY MACON ROCHESTER MAYO 15:58   72 2173
  BOYS—A

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL   80

BRANDON CLARK BLAKE 16:03      
  GIRLS—AA

FOREST LAKE   100

LEAH HOLMES SUPERIOR 15:15      
  GIRLS—A

ST.CLOUD

CATHEDRAL   55

CLARE FLANAGAN BLAKE 14:52

 

     
2012

10-6

BOYS—AA

MPLS SOUTHWEST

BRENDEN SAGE

 

ST.MICHAEL

ALBERTVILLE

15:53   66 1974
  BOYS—A

MINNEHAHA    88

MATT WELCH PROCTOR 15:23      
  GIRLS—AA

TOTINO GRACE  123

MOLLY EASTMAN HOLY FAMILY 15:21      
  GIRLS—A

ESKO   108

CLARE FLANAGAN BLAKE 14:46      
2013

10-8

BOYS—AA

TOTINO GRACE  81

CHASE CAYO

 

ST. MICHAEL

ALBERTVILLE

15:54   69 2076
  BOYS—A

MORA     73

MIKE DESTACHE

 

ST. PAUL ACADEMY

AND SUMMIT

16:35      
  GIRLS—AA

FOREST LAKE   92

LIZZY HEIL

 

ST. MICHAEL

ALBERTVILLE

15:17      
  GIRLS—A

TRINITY SCHOOL @RIVER RIDGE 91

MARY NAAS

 

ST. PAUL ACADEMY

AND SUMMIT

15:48      
2014

10-4

BOYS—AA

WAYZATA   58

CHASE CAYO

 

ST. MICHAEL ALBERVILLE

 

16:12   60 1803
  BOYS—A GLENCOE

SILVERLAKE   106

EPHRAIM BIRD

 

MINNEHAHA ADACEMY

 

16:26      
  GIRLS—AA

FOREST LAKE   35

RACHEL KING

 

ST. MICHAEL

ALBERTVILLE

15:03      
  GIRLS—A

TRINITY SCHOOL @RIVER RIDGE    48

THERESA MUELLEEN

 

TRINITY SCHOOL

@RIVER RIDGE

15:47      
2015

10-3

BOYS—AA

MOUNDSVIEW   85

KEVIN DADO TOTINO GRACE 16:19   68 2019
  BOYS—A

MORA    40

DAN PETERSON SPOONER 16:08      
  GIRLS—AA

FOREST LAKE     42

EMMA BRENNER FOREST LAKE 18:03* 5000M

Course

record

   
  GIRLS—A

PERHAM    84

HANNAH TRUNIGER WATERTOWN MEYER 18:50* Course record    
2016

10-1

BOYS—AA

MOUNDSVIEW    51

Kevin  Dado Totino Grace 16:19   77 2174
  Boys –A

Perham     58

Carl Kozlowski Lake City 16:22      
  Girls—AA

Forest Lake    62

Regan  Duffy Forest Lake 18:55      
  Girls—A

Perham      93

Tierney Wolfgram Math and Science 18:24* Course record